WALKS PROGRAM

August to November 2017

Prospective members should contact one of the following Ramblers members for full details of the walks. Refer to our website for a description of walk grades.

Sally:              9477 1114                

Kathryn:         0409 128 139

Annette:         enquiries@wearamblers.org.au

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Walk

Distance

Grade

August

 

(approx)

 

Tuesday 1

MAROUBRA BEACH TO LA PEROUSE VIA GOLF COURSES

10 km

2-3

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 2

NORTH TURRAMURRA-SPHINX TRACK-WARRIMOO TRACK-BOBBIN HEAD-GIBBERAGONG WATERHOLE-NORTH TURRAMURRA

 

14 km

 

3

 

 

 

 

Friday 4

EDGECLIFF – DOUBLE BAY – BELLEVUE HILL – ROSE BAY NORTH – DIAMOND BAY – WATSONS BAY 

 

14 km

 

2

 

 

 

 

Saturday 5

WAHROONGA – NORTH WAHROONGA – KURING-GAI RECREATION TRACK – TURRAMURRA

 

10 km

 

3

 

 

 

 

Sunday 6

WOLLI CREEK -  BOTANY BAY – BRIGHTON - RAMSGATE

11 km

2

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 9

BEROWRA  - WARATAH BAY - APPLE TREE BAY – KALKARI - MT COLAH

15 km

3

 

 

 

 

Thursday 10

CASTLE COVE TO CASTLECRAG VIA NORTH ARM TRACK, HAROLD REID RESERVE, SUGARLOAF BAY

 

13 km

 

2-3

 

 

 

 

Saturday 12

BONDI JUNCTION – CENTENNIAL PARKLANDS – EDGECLIFF

10 km

1-2

 

 

 

 

Sunday 13

PALM BEACH WHARF – MACKEREL BEACH – WEST HEAD

10 km

2

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 16

MANLY LAGOON – MANLY BEACH – SHELLY BEACH – NORTH HEAD – COLLINS BEACH – MANLY WHARF

 

14 km

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 16

SEAFORTH OVAL – BANTRY BAY - FORESTVILLE

10 km

3

 

 

 

 

Friday 18

ROSE BAY – BELLEVUE HILL – TRUMPER PARK – DARLINGHURST – BOTANIC GARDENS – MARTIN PLACE  

 

12 km

 

2

 

 

 

 

Friday 18

TARONGA ZOO WHARF – CLIFTON GARDENS – MIDDLE HEAD – BALMORAL

9 km

2-3

 

 

 

 

Saturday 19

WATERFALL – BONDEL POOL – KINGFISHER POOL – MYUNA POOL – BULLAWARING TRACK - HEATHCOTE

 

12 km

 

3

 

 

 

 

Sunday 20

KURING-GAI WILDFLOWER GARDEN ST IVES

6 km

9 km

2

3

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 22

BUNDEENA – MARLEY – LITTLE MARLEY – MARLEY FIRE TRAIL - BUNDEENA

19km

3

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 23

NORTH RYDE – GREAT NORTH WALK - TURRAMURRA

15 km

3

 

 

 

 

Thursday 24

TARONGA ZOO – CREMORNE – HARBOUR BRIDGE – THE ROCKS

12 km

2-3

 

 

 

 

Saturday 26

ENGADINE – FORBES CREEEK - SUTHERLAND

10 km

2

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 29

LEURA TO WENTWORTH FALLS

15 km

2-3

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 30

MANLY WHARF – NORTH HEAD - MANLY

11 km

2

 

 

 

 

September

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 2

EASTWOOD – TERRY CREEK – MACQUARIE PARK

10 km

3

 

 

 

 

Friday 8

WYNYARD – BARANGAROO – BOTANIC GARDENS – RUSHCUTTERS BAY – MCKELL PARK - EDGECLIFF

15 km

2

 

 

 

 

Saturday 9

MT KU RING GAI TRACK – APPLE TREE BAY – BOBBIN HEAD – BIRRAWANNA TRACK – KALKARI – MT COLAH

10 km

3

 

 

 

 

Sunday 10

WATERFALL – AUDLEY – HONEYMOON STEPS - LOFTUS

10 km

2-3

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 13

COWAN – GREAT NORTH WALK – JERUSALEM BAY – GOVETT RIDGE – HAWKESBURY RIVER (BROOKLYN)

15 km

3

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 13

KOGARAH – SANDRINGHAM – BOTANY BAY - BRIGHTON

12 km

2

 

 

 

 

Saturday 16

PATONGA – PEARL BEACH - UMINA

10 km

2

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 19

WATERFALL – KINGFISHER POOL – LAKE ECKERSLEY – BATTERY CAUSEWAY - HEATHCOTE

12 km

3

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 20

LAKE PARRAMATTA – GOVERNOR PHILLIP WALK – WISTERIA GARDENS – PARRAMATTA PARK - PARRAMATTA

10 km

2

 

 

 

 

Saturday 23

ABBOTSFORD – HEN & CHICKEN BAY - CABARITA

10 km

1-2

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 27

WINDSOR HISTORY WALK

9 km

2

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 27

BLACKHEATH – POPES GLEN – PULPIT ROCK - BLACKHEATH

11 km

3

 

 

 

 

Thursday 28

COMO – GREEN POINT – OATLEY PARK – LIME KILN BAY - MORTDALE

10 km

2

 

 

 

 

Saturday 30

LAWSON – 6 WATERFALLS WALK - HAZELBROOK

10 km

3

 

 

 

 

October

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 3

LEURA GARDENS FESTIVAL

10 km

2

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 4

ALLAMBIE HEIGHTS – MANLY DAM – MANLY LAGOON – MANLY WHARF

10 km

2-3

 

 

 

 

Saturday 7

WATERFALL – ULOOLA FALLS – KARLOO POOL – KARLOO TRACK - HEATHCOTE

12 km

3

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 11

LOFTUS – TEMPTATION CREEK - SUTHERLAND

12 km

3

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 14

PARRAMATTA RAILWAY STATION – PARRAMATTA RIVER – PARRAMATTA PARK

10 km

2

 

 

 

 

16 - 20

BLUE MOUNTAINS WEEK OF WALKS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 16

KATOOMBA – PRINCE HENRY CLIFF WALK - KATOOMBA

7 km

2

 

 

 

 

Monday 16

KATOOMBA – FURBER STEPS – LEURA FOREST – CASCADES - LEURA

12 km

3

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 17

MT YORK – COX’S DESCENT – HARTLEY VALE – LOCKYERS PASS – MT YORK

12 km

3

Tuesday 17

KATOOMBA – MT SOLITARY - KATOOMBA

12 km

4

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 17

LEURA CASCADES – PRINCE HENRY CLIFF WALK – LONE PINE WALK - EVERGLADES

10 km

2-3

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 18

MEDLOW BATH – POINT PILCHER – MEDLOW BATH

15 km

2

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 18

WENTWORTH FALLS – NATIONAL PASS – CHARLES DARWIN TRACK – WENTWORTH FALLS

 

10 km

 

3

 

 

 

 

Thursday 19

BLACKHEATH – RHODODENDRON GARDENS - BLACKHEATH

8 km

2

 

 

 

 

Thursday 19

KATOOMBA – NORTHS LOOKOUT – NELLIES GLEN – DEVILS HOLE

11 km

4

 

 

 

 

Friday 20

SCENIC WORLD KATOOMBA – NARROW NECK – CASTLE HEAD – SCENIC WORLD

10 km

2-3

 

 

 

 

Friday 20

BLACKHEATH – PORTERS PASS – CENTENNIAL GLEN – WALL LEDGE – FORT ROCK - BLACKHEATH

 

9 km

 

3

 

 

 

 

Sunday 22

EDGECLIFF – ELIZABETH BAY – BOTANIC GARDENS – CIRCULAR QUAY

7 km

1

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 24

GREENWICH – GORE CREEK – TAMBOURINE BAY – HUNTERS HILL

12 km

2-3

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 25

RYDE PARK – FIELD OF MARS – BUFFALO CREEK – FULLERS BRIDGE - CHATSWOOD

13 km

2-3

 

 

 

 

Saturday 26

NORTHBRIDGE (CLIVE PARK) – TUNKS, PRIMROSE, FORSYTH AND ANDERSON PARKS – MILSONS POINT

10 km

2-3

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 31

SCULPTURE BY THE SEA – COOGEE - BONDI

7 km

2

 

 

 

 

November

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 1

EPPING – TERRYS CREEK – GREAT NORTH WALK - GORDON

13 km

3

 

 

 

 

Thursday 2

WATSONS BAY TO BRONTE

9 km

2

 

 

 

 

Saturday 4

EDGECLIFF – RUSHCUTTERS BAY – DOUBLE BAY – BONDI JUNCTION

10 km

1-2

 

 

 

 

Saturday 11

ANNUAL QUAY TO SEA (5 walks from the city to Manly)

9 km

2

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 14

LA PEROUSE – CAPE BANKS – LA PEROUSE

8 km

2

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 15

SPRINGWOOD – MAGDALA CREEK – SASSAFRAS CREEK - SPRINGWOOD

11 km

3

 

 

 

 

Saturday 18

ARNCLIFFE – BRIGHTON LE SANDS – DOLLS POINT – SANS SOUCI

14 km

2

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 22

RYDALMERE – MEADOWBANK – KOKODA TRACK – CABARITA WHARF

14 km

2

 

 

 

 

Thursday 23

WOY WOY TO GOSFORD (followed by lunch)

12 km

2